kirkwoodgolf.co.uk The site for
golf news
you can't find
anywhere else!
Webmaster: Gillian Kirkwood
Contributing Editor: Colin Farquharson

Saturday, May 30, 2009

St Rule Trophy First Round Scores & Report

Tilly Holder leads by two with a 75

By ALMA ROBERTSON
A blustery wind, unusually from the south-east, led to high scores on the New Course St Andrews in the first round of the St Rule Trophy.
Best score of the day (and the only score under par) came from Tilly Holder, Woburn, who carded a 73 with five birdies.
Lying in joint second place with 75 were Rebecca Watson (Holston Hills, USA) and Emily Ogilvy (Auchterarder).
Defending Champion Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) was disappointed with her round of 76
which included 4 birdies and 2 double bogeys.
Ann Ramsay of Kirriemuir, called up as reserve, putted like a dream for a 77, the same score as Pamela Pretswell (Bothwell Castle) and Tara Davies (Holyhead Bay).
Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm), recently crowned Scottish Champion, scored 78. She found the windy conditions tricky especially on the inward half. Others on 78 were
Laura Murray (Alford) who pitched in at the last for a 78, Gillian O'Leary (Cork) with an eagle 2 at the 4th and Alexandra Peters (Notts Ladies).
Scotland, represented by Louise Kenney (Pitreavie), Pamela Pretswell and Kylie Walker lead with 153 in the team event.
FIRST ROUND SCORES
New Course, St Andrews. Par 75. CSS 78
73 Tilly Holder (Woburn).
75 Rebecca Watson (Holston Hills, USA), Emily Ogilvy (Auchterarder).
76 Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle)
77 Tara Davies (Holyhead Bay), Ann Ramsay (Kirriemuir), Pamela Pretswell (Bothwell Castle).
78 Gillian O`Leary (Cork), Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm), Laura Murray (Alford), Alexandra
Peters (Notts Ladies).
79 Louise Kenney (Pitreavie), Elaine Moffat (St Regulus), Charlotte Wild (Mere), Stacey Keating (Victoria, Australia), Carly Booth (Comrie).
80 Nikki Foster (Pleasington), Jerry Lawrence (Rochester Cobham), Lisa Ball (Matfen Hall), Cara Gruber (Royal Dornoch), Niamh Kitching (Claremorris), Rachael McQueen (Troon Ladies), Rhian Wyn Thomas (Vale of Glamorgan), Kelsey MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar).
81 Susan Jackson (Ladybank), Lauren Taylor (Woburn), Danielle McVeigh (Royal Co Down), Rachel Connor (The Manchester).
82 Julia Boland (Pennant Hills, Australia), Jane Turner (Craigielaw), Whitney Hillier (Joondalup, Australia), Rachel Jennings (Izaak Walton).
83 Sheena Wood (Aberdeen Ladies), Emma Fairnie (Dunbar), Kelly Tidy (Royal Birkdale), Roseanne Niven (Crieff), Charlotte Ellis (Minchinhampton).
84 Claire Hargan (Mortonhall), Lesley Atkins (Minto), Rebecca Flood (Pennant Hills, Australia).
85 Caroline Bon (Northland, New Zealand), Anne Laing (Vale of Leven), Sian James (Bristol & Clifton).
86 Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze), JoŽlle van Baarle (Cleydael, Belgium), Karen Delaney (Carlow), Samantha Birks (Wolstanton).
87 Rozalyn Adams (Addington Court Ladies), Natalie Lowe (Prestbury), Claire MacDonald (Gullane), Manon de Roey (Rinkven, Belgium), Katy McNicoll (Carnoustie Ladies).
89 Susan Wood (Drumpellier), Elaine Cuthill (Lanark).
91 Carmen Simpson (La Costa, USA), Alexandra Bushby (Strathmore).
94 Ashleigh Wilton (Ladybank).
98 Sammy Vass (Tain).

Labels: